Category

Asian Privacy Laws

13 June 2017

China Food and Drug Administration Announces Penalties for Clinical Trial Data Integrity Violations

On May 24, 2017, the China Food and Drug Administration (CFDA) issued its [2017] Circular No. 63 (the Circular), setting out penalties for clinical trial data integrity violations, including intentional data falsification, incomplete and incompliant data and other data defects. The highlights are: (more…)

SHARE
EmailPrintShare
27 April 2017

Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission Publishes Advisory Guidelines on the Use of Anonymized Data

The Personal Data Protection Act, 2012 (PDPA), Singapore’s general data protection law, governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data. The Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC), which enforces the PDPA, recently updated the chapter on data anonymization found in its Advisory Guidelines (Guidelines). The Guidelines are not legally binding but provide guidance on how the PDPC will interpret the PDPA. The revisions encourage organizations to incorporate into the process of anonymizing data an inquiry into the risks that the data may be re-identified and any potential negative effect on the individuals involved rather than focusing purely on the various techniques to anonymize the data.

(more…)

SHARE
EmailPrintShare
12 April 2017

Proposed Strengthening of Singapore Cybersecurity Law

In keeping with Singapore’s recent emphasis on strengthening national cybersecurity protections, on March 9, 2017, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) announced proposed amendments to the existing Computer Misuse and Cybersecurity Act (CMCA). The proposed amendment, Bill No. 15/2017, would broaden the scope of the CMCA by criminalizing certain conduct not covered by the existing law and enhancing penalties in certain situations.

(more…)

SHARE
EmailPrintShare
31 January 2017

2016 Year in Review and 2017 Preview: Top Ten for Data Protection and Privacy

2016 was a year of seismic changes in the global data protection and privacy landscape.  Here, we look back at the top ten events and issues that shaped 2016, and are poised to shape the year ahead as well.

Year In Review

1. GDPR Adoption

On April 14, the European Parliament voted to adopt the long-awaited EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), formally completing adoption of the GDPR. The GDPR was published in the Official Journal of the EU on May 25, 2016, giving companies and Member States until the May 25, 2018 effective date to implement the Regulation fully. In the wake of its adoption, businesses should have planning under way for implementation of the significantly expanded Regulation by evaluating whether they are subject to the expanded jurisdiction, and if so, completing an internal gap analysis of current data protection practices as compared with the new requirements and rights under the Regulation. Some of the key aspects to consider include data breach response planning under the new 72-hour notice requirement, reviewing existing data protection notices and consents for the more robust obligations, identifying current profiling activities and existing data protection and retention policies and procedures, ensuring privacy impact assessments are carried out where required, and evaluating whether there is an obligation to appoint a data protection officer.  Despite the time until the effective date, the extensive preparation necessary to comply presents a challenge as companies around the world refocus resources to develop compliance plans.

2. Political Cyber Warfare

There is a new front in geopolitical battles.  (more…)

SHARE
EmailPrintShare
15 November 2016

China Adopts Cyber Security Law

On November 7, 2016, the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress of China promulgated the Cyber Security Law of the People’s Republic of China (the “Cyber Security Law”) after three rounds of readings in June 2015, June and October 2016, respectively.  The Cyber Security Law will enter into force on June 1, 2017.  As early as July 1, 2015, the National Security Law of the People’s Republic of China was promulgated, expressly providing that the state shall “safeguard sovereignty and security of cyberspace in the state,” a theme that is reiterated and emphasized in Article 1 of the Cyber Security Law.  The introduction of the concept of “cyber space sovereignty” in the Cyber Security Law echoes the views of President Xi Jinping, who is also the head of the Office of the Central Leading Group for Cyberspace Affairs, and who has stated in February 2014 that “[n]o cyber safety means no national security.”  Critically, the Cyber Security Law may have global implications, as the Law applies to both Chinese and international businesses engaging in the construction, operation, maintenance or use of information networks in China.

(more…)

SHARE
EmailPrintShare
29 September 2016

Hong Kong Monetary Authority Introduces Initiatives to Promote Fintech Developments

On Sept. 6, the Hong Kong Monetary Authority (the HKMA) announced two initiatives targeted at raising Hong Kong’s profile as a fintech hub: the setting up of the Fintech Innovation Hub (the Hub) and the Fintech Supervisory Sandbox (the Sandbox).

(more…)

SHARE
EmailPrintShare
15 August 2016

Singapore Parliament to Bring Up Cybersecurity Bill in 2017

The Singapore government has renewed its emphasis on cybersecurity due to the increase in incidents affecting the private and public sectors both domestically and around the world. As a result, Singapore set up its Cyber Security Agency (CSA) on April 1, 2015, to oversee strategy, education, outreach and industry development. On April 11, 2016, Dr. Yaacob Ibrahim, Minister for Communications and Information, announced that the government would develop a Cybersecurity Act (Cybersecurity Bill), which is expected to be tabled in Parliament next year.

(more…)

SHARE
EmailPrintShare
22 April 2016

South Korea Enacts Stricter Penalties for Data Protection Violations by Telecommunications and Online Services Providers

South Korea has enacted stricter penalties for violations of data protection or privacy requirements by telecommunications and online service providers, including potentially steep damages in the wake of a data breach. The amendment (the “Amendment”) to South Korea’s Act on the Promotion of IT Network Use and Information Protection (“Network Act”) became law on March 22, 2016 and will become effective on September 23, 2016. The Network Act regulates and protects the personal information of individuals (“Information Subjects”) that are collected, used and disclosed by telecommunications and online service providers (“Service Providers.”) Overall, the Amendment provides heavier penalties for violating privacy provisions in the Network Act. The increased penalties and stricter privacy standards are consistent with recent amendments in other Korean privacy laws, such as the Personal Information Protection Act and the Utilization and Protection of Credit Information Act.

(more…)

SHARE
EmailPrintShare
07 March 2016

Technology Companies Should Prepare for Implications of China’s New Anti-Terrorism Law

On January 1, 2016, China’s National People’s Congress Standing Committee enacted the new Anti-Terrorism Law (反恐怖主义法) that gives broad powers to the Chinese authorities to access and handle data held by telecommunications operators and internet providers (together, “Technology Companies”).  This law provides a legal framework to compel Technology Companies to cooperate and assist the Chinese authorities to combat the threat of “terrorism.”

(more…)

SHARE
EmailPrintShare
XSLT Plugin by BMI Calculator