Category

Asia Privacy Laws

14 June 2022

Understanding China’s Data Regulatory Regime: China Solicits Public Comments on Certification Rules for Cross-Border Data Processing Activities

Certification by a professional institution is one of the mechanisms permitted under China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) to legitimize cross-border transfers of personal information. Other permitted mechanisms include governmental security review and standard contractual clauses to be issued by the Chinese government. However, to date, there have … Read More

EmailShare
11 April 2022

Understanding China’s Data Regulatory Regime: What Are Important Data? And Can They Be Transferred Outside Of China?

The concept of “important data” is a cornerstone of China’s data regulatory regime. The Cyber Security Law (2017) (the CSL) prohibits operators of critical information infrastructures (CIIs) from transferring their “important data” and personal information outside of China. The Data Security Law (2021) (the DSL) and … Read More

EmailShare
11 January 2022

5 Global Data Protection Trends To Watch In 2022

*This article was first published by Law360 on January 3, 2022.

A recent discussion with Elizabeth Denham and Claudia Berg of the U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office provided ample food for thought on the direction in which data protection regulation both in the U.K. and internationally is headed, including key trends

Read More
EmailShare
02 December 2020

Guidelines Published for Changes to the Singapore Data Privacy Regime

On November 20, 2020, the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) published a set of draft advisory guidelines (the Advisory Guidelines) to provide clarification on recent amendments to the Personal Data Protection Act (the PDPA Amendments). We have summarized the PDPA Amendments in our previous client Update. The Advisory … Read More

EmailShare
16 November 2020

Important Changes to the Singapore Data Privacy Regime

On November 2, 2020, Singapore’s legislature finally approved amendments to the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). The changes become law once a government gazette is passed (possibly before the end of 2020). If you operate in Singapore, handle Singapore data, or maintain a server in Singapore, it is crucial that … Read More

EmailShare
XSLT Plugin by BMI Calculator