Category

Privacy Shield

28 July 2020

Schrems II Fallout — Understanding Essential Equivalence and What Businesses Should Do Now

Schrems II — Legal Analysis

With the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield declared invalid as a result of the Schrems II decision, there will be an immediate impact on the future of international data flows and potentially for your business.

Join OneTrust DataGuidance, Sidley, and speakers from industry for a webinar taking a detailed look at the Schrems II decision and discussing what additional safeguards may be required for international transfers following the decision, as well as legal analysis into whether there is essential equivalence between U.S. and EU privacy protections.

(more…)

EmailShare
24 July 2020

EDPB Publishes FAQs on Recent Schrems II Judgment

On July 23, 2020, the European Data Protection Board (the “EDPB”) published a set of important responses to a set of 12 frequently asked questions put forward to supervisory authorities regarding the recent Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) decision in Case C-311/18 – Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Ltd and Maximillian Schrems (“Schrems II”) (“FAQs”).

Below is a summary of the key take-aways from the EDPB’s FAQs, which is intended to address a range of topics including the lack of a grace period following the decision and the conditions surrounding the use of certain data transfer mechanisms:

(more…)

EmailShare
18 July 2020

The EU’s Highest Court Announces Significant Decision Regarding Cross-Border Data Flows: Invalidates EU-US Privacy Shield Program and Upholds Standard Contractual Clauses

In a decision with significant implications for international trade and cross-border data flows, the EU’s highest court – the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) ruled on 16 July 2020 that a key legal mechanism (called the EU-US Privacy Shield program) used to enable transfers of personal data from the European Union (“EU”) was invalid, while also potentially requiring additional protections to be implemented when another key transfer mechanism (called Standard Contractual Clauses) is used.  The case – Data Protection Commissioner v. Facebook Ireland, Max Schrems (“Schrems II”) – considered the validity of the EU-US Privacy Shield (“Privacy Shield”) program (a privacy certification made available for US organizations through an agreement between the European Commission and the US government) and Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCC”) (a form of international data transfer agreement made available for use by the European Commission).

(more…)

EmailShare
17 July 2020

Payments and Fintech: Addressing Key EU, UK and U.S. Cybersecurity Issues

Data is key to innovation, growth, and staying competitive in the payments sector. In recent years, there has been a massive increase in the volume of data maintained and processed by payment service providers. Regulators and policymakers on both sides of the Atlantic are imposing increasingly prescriptive cybersecurity regulatory frameworks and closer scrutiny upon companies, while new and escalating cybersecurity threats challenge standard safeguards.

For the latest insights on the risks posed and effective ways to mitigate them, please join OneTrust DataGuidance and Sidley for a webinar focusing on the cybersecurity issues confronting the payments and fintech sectors in the EU, UK, and U.S.

(more…)

EmailShare
14 July 2020

Schrems II – Live Reaction to the Key Landmark Decision on the Future of International Data Transfers

Join Us for Post-Decision Coverage of the Schrems II Case

On July 16, the Court of Justice of the European Union will release its much anticipated decision in the Schrems II case, evaluating the validity of key data transfer mechanisms, including Standard Contractual Clauses. The decision could impact the future of international data flows and your business.

We will host an immediate reaction and analysis with leading industry panelists on this landmark decision to understand its impact and what the future may hold.

(more…)

EmailShare
26 April 2019

UK and U.S. Privacy Shield Guidance on Brexit

In light of the UK’s possible departure from the European Union (EU), currently scheduled for October 31, 2019 (“Exit Day”), the UK Government has passed the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) (No.2) Regulations 2019 (“Regulations”) which enter into force immediately before Exit Day.

(more…)

EmailShare
04 February 2019

Second Annual Review of Privacy Shield Continues to Call for Improvements; White House Nominates Privacy Shield Ombudsperson

In December 2018, the European Commission published its report on the second annual review of the EU-US Privacy Shield (the “Report”). The Report concluded that the Privacy Shield “continues to ensure an adequate level of protection” for personal data transferred from the EU to the US. However, the Commission did identify a number of recommendations from the first annual review which still required implementation including the appointment by the US of a permanent ombudsperson to oversee complaints.  To date, the U.S. has only appointed an interim ombudsperson (Manisha Singh). In the first annual review, the Commission did not set a deadline for the appointment. However, the latest review required an appointee to be identified by 28 February 2019 failing which the Commission will “consider taking appropriate measures.”

(more…)

EmailShare
22 January 2019

Transfers of Personal Data from the EU to the U.S. in the Event of a Brexit ‘No-Deal’

The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (“Privacy Shield”) enables the free-flow of personal data from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to the U.S. Under the Privacy Shield, U.S. participant organisations commit to adhering to Privacy Shield principles, which include accountability for the onward transfer of personal data after receiving such data from EEA organisations, data integrity obligations and purpose limitations with respect to the personal data transferred. Privacy Shield participant organisations are also required to develop and maintain a Privacy Shield-compliant privacy policy which informs individuals of the organisation’s practices and procedures when handling personal data and explains the independent recourse mechanisms in place for individuals to address complaints with respect to the processing of their personal data.  (more…)

EmailShare
14 June 2018

European Lawmakers Call on the EU to Suspend the EU-U.S. ‘Data Transfer’ Privacy Shield

On 11 June 2018, members of a Committee within the European parliament (“MEPs”) narrowly voted in favour of suspending the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (“Privacy Shield”), an agreement that facilitates the transfer of personal data of EU data subjects to the U.S., unless the U.S. government fully complies with the Privacy Shield data protection requirements by 1 September 2018. Although the resolution is only a draft and has no legal effect, it reflects continued European concerns surrounding Privacy Shield.   (more…)

EmailShare
15 March 2018

Singapore Joins APEC Cross-Border Privacy Rules System and Privacy Recognition for Processors Program

On March 6, 2018, Singapore announced that it has joined the APEC Cross-Border Privacy Rules (CBPR) system as well as the APEC Privacy Recognition for Processors (PRP) program. Singapore is the sixth member of the CBPR system, which includes Canada, Japan, Korea, Mexico and the United States, and is the second member of the PRP program after the US. (more…)

EmailShare
XSLT Plugin by BMI Calculator