Category

GDPR

14 June 2018

European Lawmakers Call on the EU to Suspend the EU-U.S. ‘Data Transfer’ Privacy Shield

On 11 June 2018, members of a Committee within the European parliament (“MEPs”) narrowly voted in favour of suspending the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (“Privacy Shield”), an agreement that facilitates the transfer of personal data of EU data subjects to the U.S., unless the U.S. government fully complies with the Privacy Shield data protection requirements by 1 September 2018. Although the resolution is only a draft and has no legal effect, it reflects continued European concerns surrounding Privacy Shield.   (more…)

EmailPrintShare
30 May 2018

European Data Protection Board Releases Statement on the Revision of the ePrivacy Regulation

On 28 May 2018, the European Data Protection Board (the “EDPB”) released a statement on the revision of the ePrivacy Regulation (the “proposed Regulation”) and its impact on the protection of individuals in relation to the privacy and confidentiality of their communications. It is the first statement of substance by the EDPB since it was established by the EU General Data Protection Regulation on 25 May 2018.  The statement calls on the European Commission, Parliament and Council to work together to ensure a swift adoption of the proposed Regulation, which will replace the current ePrivacy Directive (the “Directive”).

(more…)

EmailPrintShare
16 April 2018

Hong Kong Issues EU Data Privacy Law Guidance on the upcoming GDPR

The Hong Kong Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (the “Hong Kong Data Privacy Commissioner”) has recently published compliance guidance on the upcoming GDPR to raise awareness in Hong Kong companies about the potential effects and reforms needed in order to comply with the new GDPR requirements. (more…)

EmailPrintShare
12 April 2018

The British Private Equity & Venture Capital Association issues “Guide to GDPR for the Funds Industry”

The British Private Equity & Venture Capital Association has issued a Guide to GDPR for the Funds Industry focusing on practical guidance, including explanations of what the GDPR is and why it is relevant for the funds industry.  Authors included Sidley lawyers William RM Long, Geraldine Scali, Vishnu Shankar, Francesca Blythe, Denise Kara and Eleanor Dodding.

The GDPR, or the General Data Protection Regulation, is a new EU data privacy law that comes into force on 25 May 2018. The GDPR is intended to provide a single harmonised data privacy law that applies across the EU and is appropriate for the use of Personal Data in the 21st century. The GDPR imposes many new data protection requirements on the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data which will be relevant to firms and imposes significant fines of up to 4% of annual worldwide turnover.

The Guide describes how key parts of the GDPR will apply to firms and key obligations and issues for firms to consider in dealing with the GDPR.  Read more.

EmailPrintShare
05 April 2018

Belgian Privacy Commission Issues Guidance on Data Protection Impact Assessments Under the GDPR

On 28 February 2018, the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy (the “Privacy Commission”) published a recommendation setting out its approach to Data Protection Impact Assessments (“DPIAs”), and in doing so published a “White List” and a “Black List” of processing operations, pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).  Organisations subject to the GDPR are required to assess whether they need to undertake a DPIA when undertaking new processing operations. However under the GDPR, member state data protection authorities:

  • are required to publish a “Black List” of processing operations which are always subject to the requirement to undertake a DPIA; and
  • are permitted to publish a “White List” of processing operations which are not subject to the requirement to undertake a DPIA.

(more…)

EmailPrintShare
04 April 2018

Sidley’s Fourth Annual Privacy and Cybersecurity Roundtable

Sidley hosted the firm’s fourth annual Privacy and Cybersecurity Roundtable in the DC office on Monday, March 26, 2018.

Following an introduction by Sidley partner Alan Raul,  Giovanni Buttarelli, European Data Protection Supervisor, and Helen Dixon, Data Protection Commissioner for Ireland, discussed the EU General Data Protection Regulation which will go into effect on May 25, 2018. Both Helen Dixon and Giovanni Buttarelli shared their insights on preparation for, and life after May 25. Following their remarks, Sidley Partner and Privacy practice Co-Leader, Ed McNicholas (D.C.) moderated a lively discussion that included Cam Kerry, Senior Counsel (D.C./Boston) and new Sidley Partner, Wim Nauwelaerts (Brussels). (more…)

EmailPrintShare
02 January 2018

Privacy and Cybersecurity Top 10 for 2018

This past year was marked by ever more significant data breaches, growing cybersecurity regulatory requirements at the state and federal levels and continued challenges in harmonizing international privacy and cybersecurity regulations. We expect each of these trends to continue in 2018.

As we begin this New Year, here is list of the top 10 privacy and cybersecurity issues for 2018: (more…)

EmailPrintShare
14 December 2017

Article 29 Working Party Releases GDPR Guidance on Consent and Transparency

On 28 November 2017, the Article 29 Working Party (the “WP29”) published detailed draft guidelines on consent under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), which is to come into effect on 25 May 2018. The draft guidance has been submitted for public consultation for a six week period before being adopted.

The WP29 guidance on consent (“Consent Guidelines”) provides an analysis of the notion of consent under the GDPR as well as practical guidance for organisations on the requirements to obtain and demonstrate valid consent under the GDPR. (more…)

EmailPrintShare
09 November 2017

Dutch Data Protection Authority Confirms That Notifications Are No Longer Required

On 6 November 2017, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘”DPA”) issued a statement in which it confirms that controllers subject to Dutch data protection law will – in most cases – no longer need to notify their data processing activities to the DPA.  The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which becomes applicable on 25 May 2018, abolishes the system of DPA notifications and replaces it with the requirement to keep internal records of data processing operations. Until that date, controllers can still submit notifications if they wish to do so, but in general the DPA will no longer enforce compliance with the notification requirement in the law.

(more…)

EmailPrintShare
31 October 2017

Article 29 Working Party Publishes Draft Guidelines on Notification of Personal Data Breaches Notification Under the GDPR

On October 3, 2017, the Article 29 Working Party (“WP29”) adopted draft guidelines regarding notification of personal data breaches under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which will require breach notification within 72 hours of awareness of a breach. (“Draft Guidelines”) (The Draft Guidelines appear to have been released for public comment during the week of 16th October). The deadline for comment is November 24, 2017. The Draft Guidelines are available here. The WP29 is a collective of EU data privacy supervisory authorities (“DPAs”). (more…)

EmailPrintShare
XSLT Plugin by BMI Calculator